Yale University.Calendar.Directories.

Enrollment, 2017–2018

Registered for the Degree of Doctor of Fine Arts*
*In residence
  • Taylor Barfield
  • David Bruin
  • Ashley Chang
  • Lauren East Dubowski
  • Maria Inês Evangelista de Oliveira Marques
  • Helen Jaksch
  • Ilya Khodosh
  • Samantha Chloe Lazar
  • Jennifer Marie Schmidt
  • Dana Lauren Tanner
  • Nahuel Telleria
  • Ilinca Tamara Todorut
  • Gavin Alexander Whitehead
Registered for the Degree of Master of Fine Arts
Third Year
  • Benjamin Anthony Anderson
  • Stella Breeze Baker
  • Harrison Barrette Beauregard
  • Marié Botha
  • Sophia Haeri Cecilia Choi
  • Matthew Conway
  • Michael Joseph Costagliola
  • Mia Antoinette Crowe
  • Matthew Arden Davis
  • Lucinda Emily India Dawkins
  • Ryan Michael Emens
  • Patricia Fa’asua
  • Erin E. Fleming
  • Patrick Martin Foley
  • Adam John Frank
  • Shadi Ghaheri
  • Stephanie Anne Gunn
  • Alfred Matthew Heartley
  • Majkin Holmquist
  • Bianca Alexis Hooi
  • Courtney Alexandra Dalton Jamison
  • Sean Boyce Johnson
  • Steven Lee Johnson
  • Frederick Cyrus H.T. Kennedy
  • Chad Dexter Kinsman
  • Choul Lee
  • Ao Li
  • Ruoran Li
  • Jake Ryan Lozano
  • Stephanie Machado
  • Patrick Madden
  • Robert Cole McCarty
  • Francesca Maria McKenzie
  • John Michael Moreno
  • Genne Domico Murphy
  • Jason Charles Najjoum
  • Sarah Niamh Nietfeld
  • Shelby Allison North
  • Charles William Blake O’Malley
  • Caitlin O’Rourke
  • Kari Rebecca Olmon
  • Rory Oswald Pelsue
  • Kelly Louise Pursley
  • Catherine María Rodríguez
  • Melissa Rose
  • Sayantee Sahoo
  • Jennifer Lynn Seleznow
  • Rachel Shuey
  • Ariel Katherine Sibert
  • Krista Elizabeth Smith
  • Emona Plamenova Stoykova
  • Rebecca Voris Terpenning
  • Sarah E. Thompson
  • Katherine Anne Touart
  • Stephanie A. Waaser
  • Setareki Alexander Wainiqolo
  • Wei-hsuan Cross Wang
  • Joshua Edward Wilder
  • Curtis Williams
  • Sarah Elizabeth Woodham
  • Wladimiro Antonio Woyno Rodriguez
  • Xiaomeng Zhang
Second Year
  • Abubakr Ali
  • Yaara Beer
  • Kevin M. Belcher
  • Brittany Cherrelle Bland
  • Michael Steven Breslin
  • Austin Byrd
  • John Alexander Carlin
  • Stephen Beranger Cefalu, Jr.
  • Kwan Chi Chan
  • Danielle Marie Chaves
  • Jessie Chen
  • Stephanie Osin Cohen
  • John Raynold Colley
  • Laura M. Cornwall
  • Erron Crawford
  • Caitlin E. Crombleholme
  • Gerardo Díaz Sánchez
  • José Espinosa
  • Mika Hashanee Eubanks
  • Molly Jean FitzMaurice
  • Christina Rose Fontana
  • Abigail E. Gandy
  • Evelyn Jane Giovine
  • Latiana Gourzong
  • Louisa Jacobson Gummer
  • Jeongah Heo
  • Armando Huipe
  • Herin Anna Kaputkin
  • Megumi Katayama
  • Kirk Dean Keen
  • Rachel Kenney
  • Bryanna Kim
  • Aneesha Kartick Kudtarkar
  • Alexander D. Lubischer
  • Matthew Robert Malone
  • Amauta Marston-Firmino
  • Dashiell Anthony Menard
  • Gwyneth Muller
  • William Ben Neuman
  • Christopher Gabriel Núñez
  • Hudson James Oznowicz
  • Olivia Louise Plath
  • Jakeem Powell
  • Ravi Rakkulchon
  • Lisa Dale Richardson
  • Andrew Rovner
  • Kathryn Ruvuna
  • Sohina Sidhu
  • Sophia Siegel-Warren
  • Arthur Luis Soria
  • Jaime Francisco Totti
  • Valerie Tu
  • Beatrice Vena
  • Nicholas James Vincent
  • Emma Arielle Weinstein
  • Ross Anthony Wick
  • Phillip Alexander Worthington
  • Jecamiah McCain Ybañez
  • Patrick James Young
  • Leandro A. Zaneti
First Year
  • Evan Christian Anderson
  • Alicia Joann Austin
  • Lucia Eve Bacque
  • Stephanie Julie Bahniuk
  • Zachry Jason Bailey
  • Danielle Lynette Barlow
  • Julia Faith Bates
  • Liam David Bellman-Sharpe
  • Brandon Edward Burton
  • Madeline Blaire Charne
  • Emma Elizabeth Deane
  • Noah Asa Diaz
  • Margaret Eden Douglas
  • Logan Ellis
  • Samantha Rose Else
  • Christopher Henry Evans
  • Fabiola Syvel Feliciano-Batista
  • Danilo Rocha Gambini
  • Elsa Rinde GibsonBraden
  • Margaret Elizabeth Burns Gray
  • Lily Guerin
  • Robert Hart
  • April Monique Hickman
  • Evan Gregory Hill
  • Carl Joseph Holvick
  • Hao-En Hu
  • Tatsuya Ito
  • Jonathan C. Jolly
  • Benjamin Tirado Jones
  • Manu Kumasi
  • Gordon Hamilton Landenberger
  • Matthew Harry Lewis
  • Doireann Mac Mahon
  • Alexander Lawrence McCargar
  • John McGlone IV
  • Ciara Monique McMillian
  • Alexandra Erin McNamara
  • Martin Montaner Valdivieso
  • Anula Shirish Navlekar
  • Laurie Eileen Ortega-Murphy
  • Elizabeth Rebecca Pauley
  • Ilia Paulino
  • David Patrick Phelps
  • Christopher Audley Puglisi
  • Dario Sanchez
  • Rajiv Shah
  • Emily B. Sorensen
  • Dakota Sylvan Stipp
  • Erin McKee Sullivan
  • Samantha Tirrell
  • Michael Jon VanAartsen
  • Alex Noel Vermillion
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Volz
  • Adrienne Suzanne Wells
  • Jonathan Willis West
  • Devin Macneal White
  • Emily Duncan Wilson
  • Irene Yaro Yarashevich
  • Katherine Yen
  • Yunzhu Zeng
Registered for the Certificate in Drama
Third Year
  • Tyler Hunt Fitzgerald
  • Barbaro Guzman
  • James Udom
Second Year
  • John Bondi-Ernoehazy
  • Jeremy O’Bryant Harris
  • Monique Denise Ingram
  • Amandla Leslie Aiddi Jahava
  • Kineta Thembeka Kunutu
First Year
  • Gregory Victor Georges
  • Zoe Mann
  • Juliana Aiden Martinez
  • John Evans Reese IV
Registered for the Technical Internship Certificate
  • Marisa Margarita Arellano
  • Logan Elizabeth Baker
  • Amanda Grace Creech
  • Daniela Fresard Montero
  • Jessica Anne Hernandez
  • Ruoxi Jia
  • Ellen Reid
  • Hyejin Son
  • Erin Keller Tiffany
  • Madeleine Winward
Registered as Special Research Fellow
  • Sarah Rafaele Karl

Departmental Summary

Doctor of Fine Arts

13

Acting
  • Third-Year Class
  • 17
  • Second-Year Class
  • 16
  • First-Year Class
  • 16
Design
  • Third-Year Class
  • 13
  • Second-Year Class
  • 13
  • First-Year Class
  • 12
Sound Design
  • Third-Year Class
  • 3
  • Second-Year Class
  • 3
  • First-Year Class
  • 3
Directing
  • Third-Year Class
  • 3
  • Second-Year Class
  • 3
  • First-Year Class
  • 3
Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Third-Year Class
  • 6
  • Second-Year Class
  • 5
  • First-Year Class
  • 4
Playwriting
  • Third-Year Class
  • 3
  • Second-Year Class
  • 3
  • First-Year Class
  • 3
Stage Management
  • Third-Year Class
  • 4
  • Second-Year Class
  • 4
  • First-Year Class
  • 4
Technical Design and Production
  • Third-Year Class
  • 9
  • Second-Year Class
  • 11
  • First-Year Class
  • 13
Theater Management
  • Third-Year Class
  • 7
  • Second-Year Class
  • 7
  • First-Year Class
  • 6
  • Technical Internship
  • 10

General Summary

Candidates for the D.F.A. Degree (in residence)

13

Candidates for the M.F.A. Degree

182

Third-Year Class 62

Second-Year Class 60

First-Year Class 60

Candidates for the Certificate in Drama

12

Candidates for the Technical Internship Certificate

10

Special Student

0

Special Research Fellow

1

Total number of students registered

218

Geographical Distribution

One student from each state or country unless otherwise noted.
United States
  • Alabama
  • Arkansas
  • Arizona
  • California (21)
  • Colorado (2)
  • Connecticut (6)
  • District of Columbia (3)
  • Florida (7)
  • Georgia (4)
  • Illinois (13)
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana (3)
  • Maryland (10)
  • Massachusetts (7)
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota (2)
  • Mississippi
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey (4)
  • New Mexico
  • New York (44)
  • North Carolina (3)
  • Ohio (4)
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon (2)
  • Pennsylvania (11)
  • Puerto Rico (2)
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas (13)
  • Utah
  • Virginia (5)
  • Washington (5)
  • Wisconsin
Foreign Countries

Australia

Brazil

Canada (3)

Chile (2)

China (5)

Colombia

Fiji

Hong Kong

India (2)

Ireland

Israel

Japan

Korea, Republic of (2)

Romania

Taiwan (3)

Thailand

Trinidad and Tobago

United Kingdom

Return to Top

Yale QuickLinks.