Yale University.Calendar.Directories.

Yale School of Drama/Yale Repertory Theatre Administration and Faculty

Administration
  • Peter Salovey, Ph.D., President of the University
  • Benjamin Polak, Ph.D., Provost of the University
  • James Bundy, M.F.A., Dean and Artistic Director
  • Victoria Nolan, B.A., Deputy Dean and Managing Director
  • Chantal Rodriguez, Ph.D., Associate Dean
  • Kelvin Dinkins, Jr., M.F.A., Assistant Dean and General Manager
Emeriti
  • Wesley Fata, Professor Emeritus of Acting
  • Elinor Fuchs, Ph.D., Professor Emerita of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Edward A. Martenson, A.B., Professor Emeritus of Theater Management
  • Ron Van Lieu, B.S., Lloyd Richards Professor Emeritus of Acting
Faculty
  • Chuck Adomanis, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Glenn Seven Allen, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Shaminda Amarakoon, M.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
  • Jennifer Archibald, Lecturer in Acting
  • Michael Backhaus, M.F.A., Lecturer in Sound Design and Technical Design and Production
  • Alexander Bagnall, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Christopher Bayes, Professor in the Practice of Acting
  • Joshua Benghiat, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Gregory Berger-Sobeck, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Deborah Berman, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • David Biedny, Lecturer in Design
  • Lileana Blain-Cruz, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Jeffrey Bledsoe, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Erich Bolton, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
  • Joshua Borenstein, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Shawn Boyle, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Stephen Brown-Fried, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Laura Brown-MacKinnon, M.F.A., Lecturer in Stage Management
  • David Budries, Professor in the Practice of Sound Design
  • James Bundy, M.F.A., Professor of Drama
  • Ben Cameron, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Jon Cardone, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Ron Carlos, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Joan Channick, J.D., Professor in the Practice of Theater Management
  • Emily Coates, M.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Directing
  • Charles Coes, M.F.A., Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Louis Colaianni, Visiting Associate Professor of Acting
  • Bill Connington, Lecturer in Acting
  • Karin Coonrod, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Johannes DeYoung, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Liz Diamond, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Directing
  • Michael Diamond, M.F.A., M.B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Patrick Diamond, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Marion Koltun Dienstag, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Marcelo Dietrich, M.F.A., Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Kelvin Dinkins, Jr., M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Diane DiVita, M.F.A., Lecturer in Stage Management
  • Damian Doria, B.S., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Jackie Sibblies Drury, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Alan C. Edwards, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Jaan Elias, Ph.D., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Janna Ellis, M.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Sheldon Epps, B.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Anne Erbe, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Maruti Evans, B.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Erica Fae, B.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Marjorie Folkman, B.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Tony Forman, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Dawn-Elin Fraser, M.F.A., Visiting Assistant Professor of Acting
  • Laura Freebairn-Smith, M.B.A., Ph.D., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Anna Glover, B.A. (Hons), Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Jess Goldstein, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Design
  • Naomi Grabel, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Jane Greenwood, Professor in the Practice of Design
  • Barry Grove, M.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Andrew Hamingson, B.S., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Wendall K. Harrington, Assistant Professor Adjunct of Design
  • Ethan Heard, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Alan Hendrickson, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Technical Design and Production
  • Riccardo Hernandez, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Design
  • Amy Herzog, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Robin Hirsch, B.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Mary Hunter, Professor in the Practice of Stage Management
  • Peter Francis James, M.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Christine Toy Johnson, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • David Johnson, Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Greg Kandel, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Jennifer Kiger, B.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Yuri Kordonsky, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Directing
  • Michael Korie, Lecturer in Playwriting (on leave, fall 2017)
  • Ming Cho Lee, B.A., L.H.D., Donald M. Oenslager Professor in the Practice of Design (on leave, spring 2018)
  • Young Jean Lee, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Eugene Leitermann, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Liz Lerman, M.A., Lecturer in Drama
  • James Leverett, M.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism (on leave, spring 2018)
  • Nick Lloyd, M.A., Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Kirk Lynn, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Bronwen MacArthur, Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Joan MacIntosh, B.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Acting and Theater Management
  • James Magruder, D.F.A., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Tom McAlister, Professor in the Practice of Technical Design and Production
  • Jennifer McClure, B.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Ann McCoy, M.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Tarell Alvin McCraney, M.F.A., Eugene O’Neill Professor in the Practice of Playwriting
  • Beth McGuire, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Acting
  • Susan Medak, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • C. Nikki Mills, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Carmen Morgan, M.A., Lecturer in Drama
  • Jill Rachel Morris, M.F.A., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • James Mountcastle, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Stage Management
  • Neil Mulligan, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Technical Design and Production (on leave, spring 2018)
  • Paul Mullins, B.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Andrea Nellis, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Alex Neumann, M.F.A., Lecturer in Sound Design
  • Victoria Nolan, B.A., Professor in the Practice of Theater Management
  • Marsha Norman, M.A.T., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Ellen Novack, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Robert Orchard, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Jacob G. Padrón, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Joey Parnes, B.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Annie Piper, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Jocelyn Prince, M.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Katherine Profeta, D.F.A., Visiting Associate Professor of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Diane Ragsdale, M.F.A., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Richard C. Rauscher, B.A., Lecturer in Stage Management
  • Jonathan Reed, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
  • William J. Reynolds, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Marc Robinson, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Chantal Rodriguez, Ph.D., Lecturer in Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Gordon Rogoff, B.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism (on leave, fall 2017)
  • Michael Rossmy, M.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Rebecca Rugg, D.F.A., Visiting Associate Professor of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Sarah Ruhl, M.F.A., Lecturer in Playwriting
  • Bronislaw Joseph Sammler, M.F.A., Henry McCormick Professor in the Practice of Technical Design and Production (on leave, spring 2018)
  • Lee Savage, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • David P. Schrader, Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Thomas Sellar, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Billy Serow, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Catherine Sheehy, D.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Steven Skybell, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Ilona Somogyi, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Design
  • Rick Sordelet, M.F.A., Lecturer in Acting and Stage Management
  • Rosalie Stemer, M.S., Lecturer in Theater Management and Technical Design and Production
  • Stephen Strawbridge, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Design
  • Matthew Suttor, D.M.A., Professor in the Practice of Sound Design and Stage Management
  • Jennifer Tipton, B.A., Professor in the Practice of Design
  • Anne Tofflemire, B.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Greg Wallace, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Acting
  • Paul Walsh, Ph.D., Professor in the Practice of Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism
  • Ru-Jun Wang, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Design
  • Harry H. Weintraub, J.D., Lecturer in Theater Management
  • Lori R. Wekselblatt, M.S., Lecturer in Stage Management
  • Matt Welander, M.F.A., Associate Professor Adjunct of Technical Design and Production
  • Robert M. Wierzel, M.F.A., Lecturer in Design
  • Justine Williams, M.A., Lecturer in Acting
  • Walton Wilson, B.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Acting
  • Carrie Winkler, M.F.A., Lecturer in Technical Design and Production
  • Jessica Wolf, B.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Acting
  • Robert Woodruff, M.F.A., Lecturer in Directing
  • Michael Yeargan, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Design
  • Evan Yionoulis, M.F.A., Professor in the Practice of Acting and Directing
  • Grace Zandarski, M.F.A., Assistant Professor Adjunct of Acting
Affiliated Faculty
  • Gundula Kreuzer, D.Phil., Associate Professor of Music
  • Tavia Nyong’o, Ph.D., Professor of Theater Studies and American Studies (on leave, 2017–2018)
  • Joshua Rosenblum, M.M., Lecturer in the Department of Music
  • Federico Solmi, Lecturer in the School of Art
Production Staff
  • Lia Akkerhuis, Scenic Artist
  • Shaminda Amarakoon, Director of Production
  • Michael Backhaus, Sound Supervisor
  • Bill Batschelet, Properties Stock Manager (on leave)
  • Elizabeth Beale, Costume Stock Manager
  • Deborah Bloch, Senior First Hand
  • Elizabeth Bolster, Wardrobe Supervisor
  • Erich Bolton, Projection Supervisor
  • Jennifer Carlson, Senior Head Electrician
  • Janet Cunningham, Stage Carpenter
  • Ashley Flowers, Properties Assistant
  • Matthew Gaffney, Master Scene Shop Carpenter
  • Ryan Gardner, Master Scene Shop Carpenter
  • Nate Jasunas, Scenic Artist
  • Harry Johnson, Senior Draper
  • Linda Kelley-Dodd, Costume Project Coordinator
  • Tom McAlister, Costume Shop Manager
  • Jennifer McClure, Properties Master
  • C. Nikki Mills, Associate Head of Production and Student Labor Supervisor
  • James Mountcastle, Production Stage Manager
  • Neil Mulligan, Technical Director
  • Michael Paddock, Head Projection Technician
  • Jonathan Reed, Production Manager
  • Sharon Reinhart, Master Scene Shop Carpenter
  • Jacob Riley, Front of House Mix Engineer
  • David P. Schrader, Master Properties Craftsperson
  • Stephanie Smith, Staff Sound Engineer
  • Eric Sparks, Shop Foreman
  • Don Titus, Lighting Supervisor/Inventory Manager
  • Patricia Van Horn, Senior First Hand
  • Ru-Jun Wang, Theater Scenic Charge
  • Matt Welander, Technical Director
  • Linda-Cristal Young, Senior Head Electrician
  • Clarissa Wylie Youngberg, Senior Draper
  • Mary Zihal, Senior Draper
Administrative Staff
  • Jennifer Alzona, Senior Administrative Assistant for Development and Alumni Affairs and Marketing and Communications
  • Kate Baker, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Design and Sound Design Departments
  • Nadir Balan, Operations Associate
  • Tracy Baldini, Subscriptions Coordinator
  • Deborah Berman, Director of Development and Alumni Affairs
  • Amy Boratko, Literary Manager
  • Josephine Brown, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Dean/Artistic Director and Associate Artistic Director
  • Katherine D. Burgueño, Director of Finance and Human Resources
  • David Bruin, Associate Editor, Theater Magazine
  • Ashley Chang, Literary Associate
  • Susan Clark, Senior Associate Director of Operations for Development and Alumni Affairs
  • Laurie Coppola, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Directing, Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism, Playwriting, and Stage Management Departments, and Theater Magazine
  • Daniel Cress, Director of Marketing
  • Kevin Delaney, Audience Safety Officer
  • Maggie Elliott, Publications Manager
  • Janna J. Ellis, Director, Tessitura Consortium
  • Erin Ethier, Business Manager
  • Diane Galt, Director of Facility Operations
  • Anna Glover, Director of Theater Safety and Occupational Health
  • Caitlin Griffin, Senior Associate Director of Marketing and Communications
  • Andre Griffith, Digital Technology Associate
  • Don Harvey, Access Database Development Consultant
  • Susan M. Ireland, Interim Business Office Specialist
  • Edward Jooss, Audience Safety Officer
  • Jennifer Kiger, Associate Artistic Director and Director of New Play Programs
  • Christopher Kilbourne, Director of Digital Technology
  • Laura Kirk, Director of Audience Services
  • Ellen Lange, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Acting Department
  • John Marquez, Audience Safety Officer
  • Emalie Mayo, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Deputy Dean/Managing Director, Associate Dean, and Theater Management Department
  • Kay Perdue Meadows, Artistic Associate
  • Preston Mock, Business Office Specialist
  • Janice Muirhead, Senior Associate Director of Institutional Giving
  • Grace E. O’Brien, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Production Department and Theater Safety and Occupational Health
  • Steven Padla, Director of Communications
  • Jocelyn Prince, Artistic Coordinator
  • Shane Quinn, Assistant Director of Audience Services
  • Shainn Reaves, Senior Administrative Assistant for the Business Office, Digital Technology, Operations, and Tessitura Consortium
  • Joanna Romberg, Senior Associate Director of Annual Giving and Special Projects
  • Ashlie Russell, Business Office Assistant
  • Thomas Sellar, Editor, Theater Magazine
  • Luis Serrano, Web Services Associate
  • Catherine Sheehy, Senior Associate Editor, School of Drama Alumni Magazine
  • Benjamin Silvert, Access Database Development Consultant
  • Roger-Paul Snell, Audience Services Assistant
  • Laura Torino, Senior Administrative Assistant to the Financial Aid Officer and Registrar/Admissions Administrator
  • Stacie Wicslo, Business Office Analyst
  • Ariel Yan, Registrar/Admissions Administrator

Return to Top

Yale QuickLinks.