Yale University.Calendar.Directories.

Faculty and Administration

Board of Permanent Officers
  • Peter Salovey, Ph.D., President of the University
  • Benjamin Polak, Ph.D., Provost of the University
  • Ingrid C. Burke, Ph.D., Carl W. Knobloch, Jr. Dean; and Professor of Ecosystem Ecology
  • Mark S. Ashton, M.F., Ph.D., Morris K. Jesup Professor of Silviculture and Forest Ecology; and Director, School Forests
  • Michelle L. Bell, M.S.E., Ph.D., Mary E. Pinchot Professor of Environmental Health; and Professor of Environmental Health, School of Public Health
  • Gaboury Benoit, M.S., Ph.D., Grinstein Class of 1954 Professor of Environmental Chemistry; and Director, Hixon Center for Urban Ecology
  • Graeme P. Berlyn, Ph.D., E. H. Harriman Professor of Forest Management; Professor of Anatomy and Physiology of Trees; and Editor, Journal of Sustainable Forestry
  • Mark A. Bradford, Ph.D., Professor of Terrestrial Ecosystem Ecology
  • Benjamin W. Cashore, M.A., Ph.D., Professor of Environmental Governance and Political Science; Professor of Political Science; and Director, Program on Forest Policy and Governance (on leave, fall 2017)
  • Marian R. Chertow, M.P.P.M., Ph.D., Associate Professor of Industrial Environmental Management; Associate Professor, School of Management; Director, Program on Solid Waste Policy; and Director, Industrial Environmental Management Program
  • Michael R. Dove, M.A., Ph.D., Margaret K. Musser Professor of Social Ecology; Professor of Anthropology; and Coordinator, F&ES/Anthropology Degree Program (on leave, spring 2018)
  • Daniel C. Esty, M.A., J.D., Hillhouse Professor of Environmental Law and Policy; Clinical Professor, Law School; Professor, School of Management; Professor in the Institution for Social and Policy Studies; and Director, Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy
  • Timothy G. Gregoire, Ph.D., J.P. Weyerhaeuser, Jr. Professor of Forest Management
  • Edgar G. Hertwich, M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Industrial Sustainability
  • Matthew J. Kotchen, Ph.D., Professor of Environmental Economics and Policy; Professor, School of Management; and Acting Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs (spring 2018)
  • Xuhui Lee, M.Sc., Ph.D., Sara Shallenberger Brown Professor of Meteorology; and Director, Yale Center for Earth Observation
  • Robert O. Mendelsohn, Ph.D., Edwin Weyerhaeuser Davis Professor of Forest Policy; Professor of Economics; and Professor, School of Management
  • Chadwick Dearing Oliver, M.F.S., Ph.D., Pinchot Professor of Forestry and Environmental Studies; and Director, Global Institute of Sustainable Forestry (on leave, 2017–2018)
  • Peter A. Raymond, Ph.D., Professor of Ecosystem Ecology; and Professor of Geology and Geophysics
  • James E. Saiers, M.S., Ph.D., Clifton R. Musser Professor of Hydrology; and Professor of Geology and Geophysics (on leave, 2017–2018)
  • Oswald J. Schmitz, M.Sc., Ph.D., Oastler Professor of Population and Community Ecology; Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; and Director, Yale Institute for Biospheric Studies (on leave, fall 2017)
  • Karen Seto, Ph.D., Frederick C. Hixon Professor of Geography and Urbanization Science; Senior Associate Dean for Research; and Director of Doctoral Studies
  • David K. Skelly, Ph.D., Frank R. Oastler Professor of Ecology; Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; and Director, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
  • John P. Wargo, Ph.D., Tweedy/Ordway Professor of Environmental Health and Politics; and Chair, Yale College Environmental Studies Major and Program
  • Julie B. Zimmerman, Ph.D., Professor of Green Engineering; Professor of Environmental Engineering; Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs; and Deputy Director, Center for Green Chemistry and Green Engineering (on leave, spring 2018)
Faculty Emeriti
  • William R. Burch, Jr., M.S., Ph.D., Frederick C. Hixon Professor Emeritus of Natural Resource Management; and Senior Research Scientist
  • John C. Gordon, Ph.D., Pinchot Professor Emeritus of Forestry and Environmental Studies
  • Thomas E. Graedel, M.A., M.S., Ph.D., Clifton R. Musser Professor Emeritus of Industrial Ecology; and Senior Research Scientist
  • William H. Smith, M.F., Ph.D., Clifton R. Musser Professor Emeritus of Forest Biology
Ladder Faculty
  • Craig R. Brodersen, M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Plant Physiological Ecology; and Assistant Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Liza S. Comita, M.A., Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Tropical Forest Ecology; and Assistant Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Justin Farrell, M.Div., Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Sociology; and Assistant Professor in the Institution for Social and Policy Studies and Department of Sociology
  • Eli P. Fenichel, M.S., Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Bioeconomics and Ecosystem Management
  • Kenneth T. Gillingham, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Economics; and Associate Professor, School of Management and Department of Economics (on leave, 2017–2018)
Non-Ladder Teaching Faculty
  • Paul T. Anastas, Ph.D., Teresa and H. John Heinz III Professor in the Practice of Chemistry for the Environment; Director, Center for Green Chemistry and Green Engineering; Professor in the Practice, School of Management; and Lecturer, Department of Chemistry
  • Shimon C. Anisfeld, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Research Scientist in Water Resources and Environmental Chemistry
  • Carol Carpenter, M.A., Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Associate Research Scholar in Natural Resource Social Science
  • Susan G. Clark, M.S., Ph.D., Joseph F. Cullman 3rd Professor Adjunct of Wildlife Ecology and Policy
  • Amity Doolittle, M.E.S., Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Research Scientist in Political Ecology
  • Marlyse C. Duguid, M.F., Ph.D., Thomas G. Siccama Lecturer in Environmental Field Studies; and Associate Research Scientist
  • Gordon T. Geballe, M.S., Ph.D., Lecturer in Urban Ecology and Associate Dean for External and Alumni Affairs
  • Bradford S. Gentry, J.D., Professor in the Practice, Forestry & Environmental Studies; Professor in the Practice, School of Management; Senior Associate Dean for Professional Practice; Director, Yale Center for Business and the Environment; and Director, Research Program on Private Investment and the Environment
  • John Grim, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Senior Research Scholar in Religion and Ecology; Senior Research Scholar, Divinity School; Senior Lecturer in Religious Studies; and Coordinator, Forum on Religion and Ecology
  • Daniel Gross, M.E.M., M.B.A., Lecturer
  • William Lauenroth, Ph.D., Professor in the Practice
  • Simon A. Queenborough, M.Sc., Ph.D., Lecturer and Research Scientist; and Mrs. John Musser Director, Tropical Resources Institute
  • Jonathan D. Reuning-Scherer, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer in Statistics
  • Alark Saxena, Ph.D., Lecturer and Associate Research Scientist; and Program Director, Yale Himalaya Initiative
  • Mary Evelyn Tucker, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer and Senior Research Scholar in Religion and Ecology; Senior Research Scholar, Divinity School; Senior Lecturer in Religious Studies; and Coordinator, Forum on Religion and Ecology
Research Faculty
  • Giuseppe Amatulli, Ph.D., Research Scientist
  • Evan Beach, Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist
  • Sir Peter Crane, Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
  • L. Kealoha Freidenburg, Ph.D., Research Scientist and Lecturer
  • Helle Gronli, M.S., Associate Research Scientist
  • Anthony Leiserowitz, Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist and Lecturer; and Director, Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Reid J. Lifset, M.S., M.P.P.M., Research Scholar; Associate Director, Industrial Environmental Management Program; and Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Industrial Ecology
  • James R. Lyons, M.F., Research Scholar
  • Jennifer Marlon, Ph.D., Research Scientist
  • Michael A. Mendez, Ph.D., James and Mary Pinchot Fellow in Sustainability Studies; and Associate Research Scientist and Lecturer
  • Florencia Montagnini, M.S., Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist; and Director, Program in Tropical Forestry of the Global Institute of Sustainable Forestry
  • Barbara Reck, D.Env.Eng., Senior Research Scientist
  • Jiyoung Son, Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist
  • Talbot Trotter III, Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist
  • Stephen Wood, M.E.Sc., Ph.D., Associate Research Scientist
Visiting Faculty, Adjunct Faculty, and Faculty with Primary Appointments Elsewhere
  • Jessica Bacher, J.D., Lecturer
  • Peter Boyd, B.A., Executive Fellow
  • Maureen Burke, M.B.A., Lecturer
  • Richard Burroughs, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct of Coastal Science and Policy
  • James Cameron, LL.M., Executive Fellow
  • Kristofer R. Covey, M.F., Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Douglas C. Daly, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct
  • Mary Beth Decker, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Ona Ferguson, M.E.M., Lecturer
  • Angel Hsu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Adjunct
  • Lawrence Kelly, Ph.D., Associate Professor Adjunct
  • Verlyn Klinkenborg, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • David Kooris, M.A., Lecturer
  • Roy S. Lee, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct
  • Paul Lussier, B.A., Lecturer
  • Lin Heng Lye, LL.M., Visiting Associate Professor
  • Julia Marton-Lefèvre, Dipl., Executive Fellow
  • Fabian Michelangeli, Ph.D., Assistant Professor Adjunct
  • Jennifer Molnar, M.E.M., Executive Fellow
  • Jonathan Morrison, M.S., Lecturer
  • Charles M. Peters, M.F.S., Ph.D., Professor Adjunct of Tropical Ecology
  • Lawrence Reilly, J.D., Lecturer
  • Kristin Reynolds, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Marjorie Shansky, J.D., Lecturer
  • Deborah Spalding, M.A., M.B.A., M.F., Lecturer
  • Detlef F. Sprinz, Ph.D., Visiting Professor; and Rice Faculty Fellow
  • Fred Strebeigh, B.A., Senior Lecturer in Environmental Writing
  • Thomas Swarr, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Eric Toensmeier, B.A., Lecturer
  • C. Dana Tomlin, Ph.D., Professor Adjunct
  • Mark Turin, Ph.D., Visiting Associate Professor
  • Dan G. Utech, M.E.S., M.P.P.M., Lecturer
  • Ina Vandebroek, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Amy Vedder, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Robert Verchick, J.D., Visiting Professor
  • A. William Weber, Ph.D., Lecturer
  • Peter Yost, M.S., Lecturer
Secondary Appointments
  • Michelle Addington, Ph.D., Hines Professor of Sustainable Architectural Design, School of Architecture
  • Ruth Elaine Blake, M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Geology and Geophysics; and Professor of Chemical Engineering
  • Adalgisa (Gisella) Caccone, M.S., Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist and Lecturer in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Todd Cort, Ph.D., Lecturer, School of Management
  • Michael John Donoghue, Ph.D., Sterling Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Menachem Elimelech, Ph.D., Roberto C. Goizueta Professor of Chemical & Environmental Engineering
  • Eduardo Fernandez-Duque, M.S., Ph.D., Professor of Anthropology
  • Joshua Galperin, M.E.M., J.D., Lecturer; Director, Environmental Law and Policy Program; and Clinical Director and Lecturer in Law, Yale Environmental Protection Clinic
  • Drew R. Gentner, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Chemical & Environmental Engineering
  • Walter Jetz, Ph.D., Associate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Jaehong Kim, Ph.D., Barton L. Weller Professor of Chemical & Environmental Engineering
  • Douglas A. Kysar, J.D., Joseph M. Field ’55 Professor of Law, Law School
  • Brian P. Leaderer, Ph.D., Susan Dwight Bliss Professor of Epidemiology (Environmental Health), School of Public Health
  • William Nordhaus, Ph.D., Sterling Professor of Economics
  • Jeffrey Powell, Ph.D., Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; and Professor of Epidemiology (Microbial Diseases)
  • Richard Prum, Ph.D., William Robertson Coe Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Eric Sargis, Ph.D., Professor of Anthropology; and Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • James C. Scott, Ph.D., Sterling Professor of Political Science; Professor in the Institution for Social and Policy Studies; and Professor of Anthropology
  • Joseph Shapiro, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Economics
  • Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan, Ph.D., Dinakar Singh Professor of India and South Asia Studies; and Professor of Anthropology
  • Ronald B. Smith, Ph.D., Damon Wells Professor of Geology and Geophysics; and Professor of Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science
  • A. Carla Staver, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Harvey Weiss, Ph.D., Professor of Near Eastern Archaeology
  • Ernesto Zedillo, Ph.D., Professor in the Field of International Economics and International Relations; and Frederick Iseman ’74 Director of Yale Center for the Study of Globalization
Center, Program, and Research Staff
  • Amy Badner, Senior Administrative Assistant, Yale Center for Business and the Environment
  • Charles Bettigole, M.S., Program Manager, UCross
  • Gillian Bloomfield, M.F.S., Online Training Coordinator, Environmental Leadership and Training Program
  • Laurie Bozzuto, B.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Yale Center for Business and the Environment and Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Karin Bucht, M.F., Online Education Associate, Environmental Leadership and Training Program
  • Tiffany Chiappetta, B.S., Senior Administrator, Yale Center for Environmental Law and Policy
  • Philip Coish, Ph.D., Program Manager, Molecular Design Research Network
  • Judy Crocker, B.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Center for Industrial Ecology
  • Stuart DeCew, M.E.M., M.B.A., Program Director, Yale Center for Business and the Environment
  • Gary Dunning, M.F., Executive Director, The Forests Dialogue
  • Brad Erkkila, B.S., Research Associate, Raymond Laboratory
  • Lisa Fernandez, M.E.S., Associate Director, Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Eric Fine, M.E.Sc., Project Manager, Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Heather Fitzgerald, B.A., Program Manager, Yale Center for Business and the Environment
  • Eva Garen, Ph.D., Program Director, Environmental Leadership and Training Initiative
  • Edward Gordon, M.S., Ph.D., Editor, Journal of Industrial Ecology
  • Katherine Hollins, M.S., Program Manager, TELE
  • Diana Jones, B.S., Program Manager, SEARCH Center
  • Jonas Karosas, M.E.M., Research Associate, Raymond Laboratory
  • Desiree Lopes, M.E.M., M.B.A., Program Manager, Environmental Leadership and Training Initiative
  • Serena Matt, Research Associate, Raymond Laboratory
  • Karolina Mellor, Ph.D., Senior Administrative Assistant, Center for Green Chemistry and Green Engineering
  • Colleen Murphy-Dunning, M.S., Center Director, Hixon Center for Urban Ecology; and Program Director, Urban Resources Initiative
  • Shannon Murray, M.E.M., Postgraduate Associate, Yale-Myers Forest
  • Lisa O’Brien, B.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, The Forests Dialogue
  • Nicholas Olson, M.F., Program Manager Ucross
  • John Ozaksut, B.A.M., Digital Director Yale Project on Climate Change
  • P. Christopher Ozyck, B.S., Greenspace Manager, Urban Resources Initiative
  • Anna Ruth Pickett, M.E.Sc., Development and Outreach Manager, Urban Resources Initiative
  • Meredith Reba, M.E.Sc., Research Associate, Seto Laboratory
  • Seth Rosenthal, Ph.D., Database Manager/Analyst, Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Adriana Rubinstein, M.S., Lab Manager, Skelly, Schmitz, and Brodersen Labs
  • Anna Schurkmann, M.S., Program Manager, Global Institute of Sustainable Forestry
  • Bessie Schwarz, M.E.Sc., Communications Officer, Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Sara Elizabeth Smiley Smith, M.E.Sc., M.P.H., Ph.D., Program Manager, Environmental Studies Program
  • Sabrina Szeto, M.F., Geospatial Analyst, Ucross
  • Mary Tyrrell, M.B.A., M.F.S., Executive Director, Global Institute of Sustainable Forestry; and Program Director, Program on Private Forests
  • Cassandra Walker Harvey, M.Ed., Manager, Social and Environmental Innovation Program
  • Xinran Wang, M.A., Data Scientist, Yale Project on Climate Change Communication
  • Amy Weinfurter, Research Associate, Hsu Lab
Administrative Staff
  • Mariann Adams, Administrative Assistant, Student Services and Career Development
  • Katherine Bagley, M.A., M.S., Web Editor, Yale Environment 360
  • Elisabeth Barsa, B.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Doctoral Program
  • Lisa Bassani, M.E.Sc., Development Coordinator
  • Emily Blakeslee, Senior Administrative Assistant, Office of Development and Alumni Services
  • Minna Brown, M.E.M., Case Study Integration Manager, Professional Practice
  • Timothy Brown, M.E.Sc., Assistant Editor, Communications
  • Amelia Casey, Senior Administrative Assistant II, Research Office
  • Kristen Clothier, M.F., Assistant Director—Alumni, Office of Development and Alumni Services
  • Julie Cohen, A.S., Administrative Assistant, Faculty and Administrative Support
  • Roger Cohn, B.A., Senior Editor, Yale Environment 360
  • Iris Cordero, B.S., Executive Assistant, Dean’s Office
  • Israel Cordero, Facilities Support, F&ES and Yale Prospect South
  • Danielle Dailey, M.A., Assistant Dean of Academic Affairs
  • Sheila Daykin, B.S., Associate Director, Finance & Administration (HR)
  • Timothy De Cerbo, Administrative Assistant, Faculty and Administrative Support
  • Joanne DeBernardo, B.S., Assistant Dean, Student Services
  • Joseph DeLuca, Office Assistant, Facilities
  • Kevin Dennehy, M.A., Associate Director, Communications
  • Rebecca DeSalvo, M.S., Director of Enrollment Management and Diversity Initiatives, Admissions and Financial Aid
  • Gai Doran, M.S., Director of Research, Research Office
  • Kathryn Douglas, M.F.A., Senior Associate Director, Career Development Office
  • Sara Dowling, Administrative Assistant, Student Services and Career Development
  • Lisa Dubois, Financial Assistant IV, Business Office
  • Ladd Flock, M.S., Director, Career Development Office
  • Kristin Floyd, B.A., Deputy Director—Development, Office of Development and Alumni Services
  • Jessica Foote, M.B.A., Associate Director, Finance & Administration
  • Sean Forys, B.S., Assistant Director, Admissions and Financial Aid
  • Matthew Garrett, B.F.A., Director, Web Communications
  • Nickelle Gilbert, M.S., Office Assistant III, Business Office
  • Sergio Gomez, B.S., Financial Assistant IV, Business Office
  • Robert Hartmann, IT Support Technician, Information Technology
  • Joseph Hawtin, M.B.A., Accountant II, Business Office
  • Dani Heller, M.S., Assistant Director of Academic and Faculty Affairs
  • Lauri-Ann Henry, Accountant II, Business Office
  • Linda Jacobs, Senior Administrative Assistant, Admissions and Financial Aid
  • Darlene Jones, B.S., Associate Director, Finance & Administration
  • Lynn Kiernan, B.S., Financial Assistant IV, Business Office
  • Joan McDonald, Senior Administrative Assistant, Dean’s Office
  • Raymond McKeon, B.S., Technical Support Analyst, Information Technology
  • Cherice McNeil, B.A., Senior Administrative Assistant, Human Resources and Payroll Office
  • Becca Melnick, B.A., Admissions Counselor
  • Eleanor Migliore, M.S., M.L.S., Senior Administrative Assistant II, Faculty and Administrative Support
  • Kelly Molloy, Senior Administrative Assistant, Information Technology
  • Fen Montaigne, B.A., Managing Editor, Yale Environment 360
  • Diana Morgan, M.S., Financial Assistant V, Research Office
  • Denise Mrazik, A.S., Senior Administrative Assistant, Human Resources and Payroll Office
  • Alexander Muro, B.A., Director, Financial Aid
  • Erin C. Murphy, B.S., Accountant II, Business Office
  • Timothy Northrop, M.E.M., Director, Development and Alumni Services
  • Jordanna Packtor, M.S., Online Education Specialist, Dean’s Office
  • Melanie Quigley, B.S., Director, Strategic Initiatives, Dean’s Office
  • Donna Redmond-Wirkus, M.B.A., Financial Assistant IV, Business Office
  • Quetcy Rivas Maldonado, Senior Administrative Assistant II, Admissions and Financial Aid
  • Scott Rumage, Systems Manager, Information Technology
  • Jennifer Sabol, M.B.A., Budget Analyst, Business Office
  • Pamela Sheppard, M.B.A., Assistant Administrator, Business Office
  • Toni Ann Simiola, Academic Services Coordinator, Human Resources and Payroll Office
  • Michael Slattery, B.A., Web Developer, Communications
  • Rosanne Stoddard, Registrar
  • Alyssa Student, B.S., Assistant Director, Career Development Office
  • Jan Taschner, B.A., Facilities Superintendent, F&ES and Yale Prospect South
  • Veronica Taylor, A.S., Administrative Assistant, Faculty and Administrative Support
  • Jennifer Truong, B.A., Financial Assistant IV, Business Office
  • William Walker, Computer/Media Technician, Information Technology
  • Benjamin Walter, B.A., Administrative Assistant, Faculty and Administrative Support
  • Julian Ward, Development and Alumni Services Officer
  • Susan Wells, B.S., C.P.A., Regional Director of Finance & Administration
  • Donna Rochelle Williams, Interim Administrative Assistant, Faculty and Administrative Support
Henry S. Graves Memorial Library Collection

Carla Heister, M.A., M.S., Librarian

Return to Top

Yale QuickLinks.