Yale University.Calendar.Directories.

Faculty Leadership

Councils and Committee

Council on African Studies
  • Michael Cappello, M.D., (Pediatrics; Microbial Pathogenesis; Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases), Chair
  • Daniel Magaziner, Ph.D., (History), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • David Simon, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director of Graduate Studies and Graduate Certificate Adviser
Committee on Canadian Studies
  • To be determined, Chair
Council on East Asian Studies
  • Jing Tsu, Ph.D., (East Asian Languages & Literatures; Comparative Literature), Chair
  • Frances Rosenbluth, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Peter Perdue, Ph.D., (History), Director of Graduate Studies [F]
  • Valerie Hansen, Ph.D., (History), Director of Graduate Studies [Sp]
European Studies Council
  • Francesca Trivellato, Ph.D., (History), Chair (on leave)
  • Philip Gorski, Ph.D., (Sociology), Acting Chair
  • Constantine Muravnik, Ph.D., (Slavic Languages & Literatures), Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Bruce Gordon, Ph.D., (Divinity School; History; Religious Studies), Director of Graduate Studies and Graduate Certificate Adviser
Council on Latin American and Iberian Studies
  • Susan Stokes, Ph.D., (Political Science), Chair
  • Ana De La O Torres, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director of Undergraduate Studies and Graduate Certificate Adviser
Council on Middle East Studies
  • Frank Griffel, Ph.D., (Religious Studies), Chair and Graduate Certificate Adviser
  • Sarab Al Ani, M.A., M.S., (Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations), Codirector of Undergraduate Studies
  • Marcia Inhorn, Ph.D., (Anthropology), Codirector of Undergraduate Studies
South Asian Studies Council
  • Karuna Mantena, Ph.D., (Political Science), Chair
  • Harry Blair, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director of Undergraduate Studies
Council on Southeast Asia Studies
  • Michael Dove, Ph.D., (School of Forestry & Environmental Studies), Chair

Return to Top

Programs, Centers, Initiatives, and Projects

Program in Agrarian Studies
  • James C. Scott, Ph.D., (Political Science), Codirector
  • Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan, Ph.D., (Anthropology), Codirector
Baltic Studies Program
  • Bradley Woodworth, Ph.D., Coordinator
Conflict, Resilience, and Health Program
  • Catherine Panter-Brick, D.Phil., (Anthropology), Director
Program on Democracy
  • Susan Stokes, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director
European Union Studies Program
  • David Cameron, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director
Fox International Fellowship Program
  • Benjamin Cashore, Ph.D., (School of Forestry & Environmental Studies), Director
Genocide Studies Program
  • David Simon, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director
Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition
  • David Blight, Ph.D., (History; African American Studies), Director
Global Justice Program
  • Thomas Pogge, Ph.D., (Philosophy), Director
Yale Center for the Study of Globalization
  • Ernesto Zedillo, Ph.D., (Economics), Director
Hellenic Studies Program
  • John Geanakoplos, Ph.D., (Economics), Codirector
  • Stathis Kalyvas, Ph.D., (Political Science), Codirector
Center for Historical Enquiry and the Social Sciences
  • Julia Adams, Ph.D., (Sociology), Codirector
  • Steven Pincus, Ph.D., (History), Codirector
InterAsia Initiative
  • Helen Siu, Ph.D., (Anthropology), Codirector
  • Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan, Ph.D., (Anthropology), Codirector
Program in Iranian Studies

Abbas Amanat, D.Phil., (History), Director

Japan at the Crossroads Project
  • Frances Rosenbluth, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director
Georg Walter Leitner Program in International and Comparative Political Economy
  • Alexandre Debs, Ph.D., (Political Science), Codirector
  • Ebonya Washington, Ph.D., (Economics), Codirector
Program on Order, Conflict, and Violence
  • Stathis Kalyvas, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director
Political Violence FieldLab
  • Jason Lyall, Ph.D., (Political Science), Director
Project on Religious Freedom and Society in Africa
  • Lamin Sanneh, Ph.D., (Divinity School; History), Director
  • Michael Glerup, Ph.D., Executive Director
Center for the Study of Representative Institutions
  • Steven Smith, Ph.D., (Political Science), Codirector
  • Keith Wrightson, Ph.D., (History), Codirector
Russian Studies Project
  • Paul Bushkovitch, Ph.D., (History), Codirector
  • Thomas Graham, Ph.D., (Jackson Institute), Codirector
  • John MacKay, Ph.D., (Film & Media Studies; Slavic Languages & Literatures), Codirector
  • Douglas Rogers, Ph.D., (Anthropology), Codirector

Return to Top

Yale QuickLinks.